Get Adobe Flash player

Support

Liferaft Servicing Group Pty Ltd ABN 44 069 216 904 known as (“LSG Australia”) Privacy Policy

Introduction

LSG Australia and its related bodies corporate from time to time (“LSG”) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal

information by LSG as set out in this policy.[spoiler]

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

LSG will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, LSG will only collect personal information about you directly from you. LSG will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

What does LSG do with your personal information?
LSG uses your personal information for the purposes of:
* providing our services to you;
* our internal management needs;
* our marketing activities;
* responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
* any other purpose you have consented to; and
* any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

LSG may disclose your personal information:

* to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
* any person or entity to whom you have consented to LSG disclosing your personal information to; and
* any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at wa@lsg.net.au

If you believe that LSG holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by LSG.

LSG may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information.

LSG will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above will continue.

To opt out of receiving any further communication from LSG, email at wa@lsg.net.au

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by LSG, please contact us at wa@lsg.net.au LSG website.

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the LSG website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, LSG will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The LSG website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the LSG website.

Miscellaneous

LSG reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended

LSG Privacy Policy on the LSG website.[/spoiler]

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Website Terms and conditions

General Terms and Conditions
These Terms and Conditions constitute a contract between the customer (you) and Liferaft Servicing Group Pty Ltd ABN 44 069 216 904 known as (“LSG Australia”) registered in Australia

These terms and conditions apply to the ordering, purchase, fulfillment and delivery of Products from www.lsg.net.au website
Please read the following Terms and Conditions carefully before placing your Order. These Terms and Conditions contain important information about the ordering, processing, fulfillment and delivery of goods, including limitations of liability.[spoiler]
Some Products You Order on the Website are offered and supplied by LSG Australia, and some Products You Order are offered and supplied by a third party manufacturer. The website Product listing states the offer or/and supplier of each Product. Products which are offered and supplied by LSG Australia are those Products which carry the following brands, but are not limited to, “Pains Wessex”, “Marco”, “Salcom”, “AusSea”, “Fujikura”, “Arimar” , “International Safety Products”, “EVAL”, “Chemring Australia”, “Smart Find”, Fast Find”, “McMurdo”, ”Tuffmar International”, “Pelco”,  “Noreq”,  and associated ancillary items. (“Other Products”).  

If you do not understand these Terms and Conditions or if you have any questions, then please email our team at wa@lsg.net.au, and a representative will be happy to help you.

1. Agreement

1.1 In these Terms and Conditions “We”, “Our” or “Us” means LSG Australia; and “You” or “Your” means the person who accepts these Terms and Conditions, by using this Website and associated software, networks and processes, including the purchase of Products or services through the Website.
1.2.    By browsing the Website, or placing an Order, You agree to these Terms and Conditions as set out below, which constitutes a legally binding Agreement between Us and You for the supply of Products.
1.3.     The Agreement together with your Order constitute the entire agreement between Us and You for the supply of Products. The Agreement cannot be varied unless we agree to vary it in writing or by email.

2. Legal capacity

2.1 If you are under the age eighteen (18) years you cannot place Orders with LSG Australia. By accepting this Agreement, you acknowledge that you are over the age of eighteen (18) years.  

3. Website Use

3.1.    The Website may contain links to other web sites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked web sites.
3.2.    You must ensure that your access to, or use of the Website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to You.�
3.3.    You must take Your own precautions to ensure that Your process for accessing the Website does not expose You to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage Your computer system. We take no responsibility for any such damage which may arise in connection with Your use of the Website.
 

4. Pricing

4.1    All prices displayed on the Website are subject to change at any time without notice.�
4.2    All prices listed on the Website exclude Delivery Costs. Delivery Costs are shown separately on an Order.

5. Product Specifications

5.1    Features and specifications of Products described or depicted on the Website are subject to change without notice.
5.2    All weights and dimensions of Products described in the Website are approximate.

6. Orders

6.1    You may place an Order by following the instructions on the Website. 

6.2    Orders will be deemed to have been received by (as the case may be) sends an Order confirmation to Your nominated e-mail address.
6.3    LSG Australia is an online business and will primarily communicate with Customers via e-mail. It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure the correct contact details are entered and that the nominated e-mail address is regularly checked for correspondence.
6.4    LSG Australia (as the case may be) may cancel Your Order at any time prior to dispatch of the Products.
6.5    In the event of a cancelled Order, funds paid in relation to that Order will be refunded in full. You will be provided with e-mail confirmation of the cancellation and refund.�
6.6    LSG Australia does not accept any responsibility for Orders that are declined, delayed or not accepted due to disruptions with internet connections.
6.7    LSG Australia will not be liable for any delay in performing any of its obligations under this Agreement if such delay is caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of LSG Australia (or their affiliates), and LSG Australia will be entitled to a reasonable extension of time for the performance of such obligations.

7. Payment

7.1    You may provide your nominated credit card during the purchase process described on the Website.
7.2    Payment for Orders will be processed immediately upon confirmation of Your Order.
7.3    If Your nominated payment method triggers Our fraud prevention protocols, We may contact You to confirm additional details, or rescind the transaction. In this case, until your Order has passed Our fraud prevention protocols Your Order will not be fulfilled. If you do not provide the requested information within up to 7 days, your Order will be cancelled and Your payment will be refunded back to the method in which you paid. These information requests are sent to help protect credit card holders from online fraud.

8. Delivery and ownership of the goods

8.1    We try to ensure that all Products are delivered in a prompt and timely manner. However, from time to time, it is possible that shipping and other factors outside of Our control may result in delays. LSG Australia does not accept any liability for loss or damage suffered by anyone as a result of any such delays.
8.2    The date of dispatch listed on the Website is the estimated date of dispatch as is reasonably estimated by LSG Australia (as the case may be) and is subject to change without notice. Where scheduled dispatch of a Product is delayed by more than one week, Customers will be notified by e-mail via the e-mail address nominated in their Order.
8.3    LSG Australia will not deliver Products to PO Box addresses.
8.4    Where a Customer gives written authority for Products to be delivered without a signature, any and all included insurance cover will be voided.
8.5    The couriers or postal services nominated by LSG Australia will deliver Products during local business hours (9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday).
8.6    LSG Australia is not responsible for the delivery times of Products. Once Products have been dispatched, it is the Customers responsibility to liaise with the courier nominated by LSG Australia (as notified to the Customer) in relation to date and time of delivery. LSG Australia will not be liable for any inaccuracy of information provided to Customers relating to the date and time of delivery.
   

9. Faulty or damaged goods

9.1    LSG Australia will repair or replace Faulty or Damaged Products in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and the applicable Standard Warranty.
9.2    Where a Good is a Faulty or Damaged Good within the first 7 days after delivery or is already a Faulty or Damaged Good upon delivery, and the Customer notifies Us of the nature of the fault or damage within the first 7 days after delivery, then LSG Australia (as the case may be) will:
(a)    replace the Faulty or Damaged Good with a replacement Good; or

(b)    if LSG Australia is not able to provide a replacement Product, We will refund the Customer the purchase price including the Delivery Cost.�
9.3    Where a replacement Good is available, and the Customer elects to receive a refund instead of a replacement Good, the refund will be for the amount of the purchase price excluding the Delivery Cost.�
9.4    The 7 Day period will commence on the date that the Customer accepts delivery of their Product. Where there is no proof of delivery, this date will be assumed to be 3 business days from the date of dispatch of the Product.
9.5    Outside of this 7 Day period, faults will be dealt with in accordance with the applicable Standard Warranty and/or relevant contractual terms implied by statute.
9.6    Where Products are already Faulty or Damaged Products upon delivery, We require photographic evidence of the damage to be e-mailed to wa@lsg.net.au before authorising return of the Products.
9.7    LSG Australia (as the case may be) reserves sole discretion to determine whether the Products are Faulty or Damaged Products in accordance with this clause 9. LSG Australia reserves the right to have a Good assessed by an authorised repair centre of LSG Australia‘s choice.
9.8    LSG Australia (as the case may be) may seek reimbursement of any costs incurred when the Product is found to be in good working order.

10. Refunds and returns

10.1    All refunds under these Terms and Conditions may take up to 10 business days to be processed.

10.2    In order to facilitate a return under these Terms and Conditions, e-mail wa@lsg.net.au
10.3    The Customer must comply with directions from staff to facilitate a return.
10.4    Returned Products must be returned in their original packaging with all accessories, and must be in a re-saleable condition.
10.5    It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that returned items are returned safely. We take no responsibility for Products lost in transit.

 

11. Warranties

11.1    Each Product sold on the Website is covered by a 12 month Standard Warranty (The warranty details can be viewed here: www.lsg.net.au/support).
11.2    To the extent permitted by law, the Standard Warranty is provided in substitution for all other terms, conditions and warranties, whether implied by statute or otherwise (including implied warranties with respect to merchantability and fitness for purpose) and all such terms, conditions and warranties are expressly excluded.
11.3    We will carry spare parts for each Product for the length of the Standard Warranty period (1, 3 or 5 years as the case may be). We do not guarantee the availability of spare parts outside of these periods. Where a Product is outside of warranty, LSG Australia reserves the right to refuse to supply spare parts where limited stock is available.
11.4    Statutory conditions and warranties may apply. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes the application of those statutory conditions and warranties.

12. Liability

12.1   We will not be liable for any loss of income, loss of profits, loss of contracts, loss of data or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage of any kind howsoever arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise.
12.2   Our maximum aggregate liability for any Product supplied to you whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise shall in no circumstances exceed the amount payable by you to us in respect of the Product(s) in question.

13.   Intellectual Property

13.1.    All Intellectual Property in any Material on the Website is the property of LSG Australia. Unless expressly authorised under these Terms and Conditions or otherwise, you may not reproduce, adapt, modify, display, perform or distribute any Material or any part of any Material.

14.   Privacy

14.1   By placing your Order or otherwise contacting LSG Australia, you agree that We may store, process and use data collected from your Order for the purposes of processing your Order. By placing your Order or otherwise contacting Us, you also agree that we may use such data, other than credit card details, in order to provide you with information from time to time on other LSG Products that may be of interest to you. You may obtain a copy of the data held by us concerning you on request in writing. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee for processing such request. If any data held by us concerning you is incorrect, we will correct it on your written request. Please refer to our Privacy Policy.[/spoiler]

 

 ________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Standard Warranty Terms and Conditions 

Please e-mail wa@lsg.net.au for all warranty and product support requests.  

These Terms and Conditions constitute a contract between the customer (you) and each of Liferaft Servicing Group Pty Ltd ABN 44 069 216 904 known as (“LSG Australia”) registered in Australia
These terms and conditions apply to Standard Warranty of Products from www.lsg.net.au.[spoiler]    

Some Products You Order on the Website are offered and supplied by LSG Australia

Please read the Website Terms and Conditions for further information.
It is important to note that LSG Australia supplies and supports all warranties relating to Products which are noted as being offered and supplied by Liferaft Servicing Group Pty Ltd (“LSG Products”). LSG Australia supplies and supports all warranties relating to Products which are noted as being offered and supplied by LSG Australia  (“Other Products”). Products which are offered and supplied by LSG Australia are those Products which carry the following brands, but are not limited to, “Pains Wessex”, “Marco”, “Salcom”, “AusSea”, “Fujikura”, “Arimar” , “International Safety Products”, “EVAL”, “Chemring Australia”, “Smart Find”, Fast Find”, “McMurdo”, ”Tuffmar International”, “Pelco”,  “Noreq”,  and associated ancillary items. (“Other Products”).  

Please note that you must keep your original product packaging in order to be eligible for our pick-up service. In the event that you do not have the original packaging, you will bear the responsibility for safely packaging your Product for transport and Liferaft Servicing Group Pty Ltd accepts no liability for any damage that may occur in transit. 

 

Warranty Terms
Standard Warranty Conditions
General

1.         Warranty Terms

1.1    Subject to the terms and conditions set out below, LSG Australia agrees to repair or replace the LSG Product or Other Product (as the case may be) which it supplied to you at its own cost, in circumstances where the Product does not perform in accordance with LSG’s specifications during

(a)    The Standard Warranty period of 12 months, commencing on the date of delivery (or deemed delivery) of the Product; or

1.2    This contractual product warranty is additional to, and does not operate to limit rights under, the statutory warranties, rights and remedies referred to in clause 4 below.
 

2.       Standard Warranty Conditions

2.1    Proof of purchase (invoice or paid Order confirmation) must be provided when requesting service under the Standard Warranty.

2.2    LSG Australia requires any customer requesting service under the Standard Warranty to comply with directions from LSG staff in relation to troubleshooting any issue and facilitating any repair or replacement under these Warranty Terms and Conditions.

 

2.3    LSG Australia reserves the right to replace the Product or relevant part with the same or equivalent Product or part, rather than repair it. Where a replacement is provided the Product or part replaced becomes the property of LSG Australia. LSG Australia may replace parts with refurbished parts. Replacement of the Product or a part under the Standard Warranty does not extend or restart the Standard Warranty period.

 

2.4    If LSG Australia is unable to repair or replace the Product, the customer will be provided with credit for LSG’s store or may be refunded the price of the Product (at LSG’s election). This credit or refund will be for the amount of the purchase price of the Product excluding the associated Delivery Cost. 

2.5    Where LSG Australia authorises warranty service of a Product, LSG Australia will organise for our authorised courier to pick up the Product during business hours (between 8am and 5pm, Monday to Friday) and deliver it to the appropriate authorised repair centre, provided that the Product is safely packaged in all its original packaging for safe transport. In this situation LSG Australia will cover the cost of transport of the serviced Product to and from the Customer. Alternatively, the Customer may take the Product to the appropriate repair centre for service if LSG Australia specifically authorises the Customer in writing to do so. Alternately, the Customer may post the Product as directed by LSG Australia if LSG Australia specifically authorises the Customer in writing to do so, in which case LSG Australia will refund the Customer the cost of the postage on provision of a scanned copy of the postage receipt.

2.6    LSG Australia reserves the right to determine which authorised repair centre (including LSG’s internal repair facility) is the appropriate service location in any particular circumstance.

2.7    The Product will be at the Customer’s risk while in transit to and from the LSG Australia Authorised Repair Centre.

2.8    LSG Australia may seek reimbursement of any costs incurred by Us where the Product is found to be in good working order.

2.9    LSG Australia reserves reasonable discretion to determine whether any Product is or is not performing in accordance with LSG’s specifications, subject to applicable law.

2.10    The Standard Warranty is transferrable to a new owner of a Product originally purchased from www.lsg.net.au, provided LSG Australia is informed by e-mail to wa@lsg.net.au within 7 days of the date of transfer.

3.        General

3.1    Legislation may imply warranties or conditions or imposes obligations on LSG Australia, which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified in relation to consumer goods.

3.2    To the full extent permitted by law, but subject always to clause 4.1, the Standard Warranty will not apply in respect of a Product:

(a)    If the Product has not been installed, operated, maintained or used in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions or specifications provided with the Product;

(b)    If the factory-applied serial number has been altered or removed from the Product;

(c)    To damage, malfunction or failure resulting from alterations, accident, misuse, abuse, fire, liquid spillage, mis-adjustment of customer controls, use on an incorrect voltage, power surges and dips, thunderstorm activity, force majeure, voltage supply problems, tampering or unauthorised repairs by any persons, use of defective or incompatible accessories, the operation of a computer virus of any kind, exposure to abnormally corrosive conditions or entry by any insect, vermin or foreign object in the Product;

(d)    To damage arising during transportation, installation or while moving the Product, or to any transportation costs of the Product or any parts there of to and from the Customer, unless otherwise specified in these Warranty Terms and Conditions;

(e)    To any third-party software or hardware not contained in the Product as originally configured by the manufacturer;

(f)    To any failure, to the extent that the failure is not a failure of the Product to perform in accordance with its specifications;

(g)    To replacement or repair of any consumables (including batteries, projector lamps and cables), or lost parts or accessories;

(h)    To service and support of any software operating system or application installed on any Product, except to assist in restoring the Product to its factory default settings; or

(i)    To service of any product whilst it is outside Australia.

3.3    To the full extent permitted by law, but subject always to clause 4.1:

(a)    LSG Australia will not be liable for any loss, damage or alterations to third party hardware, software, programs, data and/or information stored on any media or any part of the Product, no matter how occurring; or for any loss or damage arising from loss of use, loss of profits or revenue, or for any resulting indirect or consequential loss or damage.

(b)    LSG Australia aggregate liability in respect of all claims under the Standard Warranty shall not exceed the original purchase price of the Product or, at LSG Australia’s option, replacement of the Product with a like or similar Product.

(c)    LSG Australia excludes all other warranties, conditions, terms, representations and undertakings whether express or implied.

3.4   Insofar as they apply to warranties relating to LSG Products supplied by LSG Australia, these Standard Warranty Terms and Conditions are governed by and must be construed according to the law of the State of Western Australia, Australia and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in that State.

3.5   Insofar as they apply to warranties relating to Other Products supplied by LSG Australia, these Standard Warranty Terms and Conditions are governed by and must be construed according to the law of Australia and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

3.6   Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.
3.7    LSG Australia can be contacted as follows:

 

Tel:  (08) 9331 0080
Fax: (08) 9314 2929
Email: wa@lsg.net.au

 [/spoiler]

HEAD OFFICE - Western Australia

107 Forsyth Street O'Connor W.A. 6163
Fax: (08) 9314 2929
Email: wa@lsg.net.au

Service Centres

Victoria

Unit 1, 13 Simcock Street, Somerville, VIC 3912
Tel: (03) 5978 0143
Fax: (03) 8640 0595
Email: vic@amisales.com.au

 

 

Western Australia

24 Mews Road
Fremantle WA 6160
Email: wa@lsg.net.au
Tel: (08) 9336-4752
Fax: (08) 9336-4429

 

 

Queensland

Unit 1/14 Hopper Avenue,
Yatala QLD 4207
Tel: (07) 5540 6800
Fax: (07) 5546 7044
Email: qld@lsg.net.au

 

 

Queensland

(Port Curtis Sea Safety Services)

12 Kingdon St, Gladstone QLD 4680, Australia

Tel: (07) 4972 4893
Email: info@pcsss.com.au

 

 

South Australia

12 Brock Street
Port Adelaide, South Australia 5015

Tel: (08) 8249 3200
Fax: (08) 8249 3205

 

 

Northern Territory

80 Frances Bay Drive, NT, 0800

Tel: (08) 8981 6651
Fax: (08) 8941 0251
Email: sales@nauticalsupplies.com.au